Friday, 30 November 2012

This man...


My Big Friendly Giant, on whom I'd like to plant lots and lots of wet sloppy kisses until he throws me on the bed and tickles me so much, that I struggle (but manage) to hold my pee and my belly hurts from laughing.

I LOVE HIM!

Enjoy your weekend.

xoxo


Wednesday, 28 November 2012

Almost there...

2 and a half more weeks before our offices shut down for 3 weeks. The joys of living in a small town. Good thing we never have to stick around here during the festive season 'cause it turns into a little ghost town...you know like in those wild west movies with tumble weed rolling all over town...and yeah, its blazing hot here in December!

So the count down begins.... yey!

In the spirit of Faith's Weekend & #yesimwearingthis {#3} , these shorts have made their debut.


Hi there summer...been a while! Missed you.

xoxoxo


Monday, 26 November 2012

Visitors...yey.

Its not very often hubs and I get visitors to our humble abode. 2 reasons:
1) We live so far out of town (not really, people in Joburg travel those distances and more on a daily basis), and usually people aren't keen or need transport...schlep in itself.
2) Our house isn't finished. Yes we live on a construction sight...lol. Well its almost finished, but not finished enough for me to feel comfortable having people over (hence finishing and deco'ing our home is part of the Before-Baby To Do List.

But this weekend, I let all of that go and invited some friends over. It was so much fun I just wanted to kick myself for not having done it with this bunch of girls sooner!

Without further adieu...


 Johnny was really excited to see the girls too.


  On our way down to the dam


That poser in the middle is my sister...lol


From nowhere, the weather turned sour after a fantastic and hot morning, so while these to very brave ladies decided to do a bit of rowing and swimming,


the rest of us cheered them on!


Turned into some kinda party though! Who says u need music to have a good party. Just sing and dance...hahaha


And I want bubble's bikini! And can't find one in this silly little town of ours *ugly cry*.
Would make an awesome Christmas pressy, hey hubs?

Hope everyone in blogville had a super weekend.

xoxo




Thursday, 22 November 2012

Thursday?

Is it Thursday already???

Lol, time surely waits for no one. Had such a relaxed weekend with my hubs. Spent most of Sunday in bed watching movies. Hubby complained when he heard the titles of the movies I got...obviously I'm more inclined to get chick flicks than hubby's kinda movies when i go myself, he enjoyed them...thank heavens (so I'm not banned from going alone...lol)

                                           Our skinny toes

And ended the day with amazing wood fired pizza made by my in laws. I have to say,I love pizza and when ever hubs and I are on holiday, that's all we eat. And yet I have NEVER had pizza this amazing elsewhere.


And in the spirit of Faith's    #yesimwearingthis {#2} , this is what I wore on Monday. Trying to get with the times. Thanks Faith. :)



 

Friday, 16 November 2012

Blue Friday

I liked this look. It was a bit out of my comfort zone (esp the lip colour), but yeah...I will definitely do it again.


 
 
Really excited about the weekend. Plan on shopping around for the cook book I will be cooking off. I've spent a total of 2 hours (yesterday and today's lunch break) in the book store. There are so many options out there, and still I can't seem to zone in on one. Maybe I should just close my eyes and pick one...lol.

I bawled my eyes out like a baby last night. This 'wedding dress' thing isn't working out the way I want it to. My hubby though...*chocking up again*, he's just way too sweet. If I had been the one watching myself cry the way I did, I would have been shocked cause a), its not a big deal...can be sorted and b) was I seriously crying about a DRESS???? Granted, I'd had two glasses of wine and DNC'ed with my girls on not so happy topics...but still. Man, this post isn't going the way I planned it out in my head.

I'm just really glad it's Friday...this entire week felt like Wednesday (so close, yet so far).



Monday, 12 November 2012

Beach days are here!!!

And so, winter has come and GONE!

Ok I know its been a while already, but it sure hasn't felt like it. And so with a high of 41DegreesCelsius, a day at the beach made so much sense. So off to Kenton on sea we went!


The really nice thing about this little beach town is that most homes are owned by families that live in the big cities for most of the year and only really use them during holidays, like Christmas and Easter. So most of the time we have the entire beach to ourselves, and this was no exception *yey for days*.
We found this cute little spot...ok what actually made this spot cute (for me), was this jetty that had obviously been washed onto the beach in the recent rains, and that meant I didn't have to sit on the sand.


Lol...no I don't have a problem with sitting on the sand. This little doggy has so much love, wet or sandy, and loves to share. So sitting on the sand just makes me an easy target.


And then of cause I had to do the bikini pose before cooling off.

 
 
I'm rocking my baby fro. Can anybody see it *huge grin* ILOVEIT!!!!

My husband...not so much though. Note he's my husband, not hubby or hubs, when he's not cooperating. Lol.

He's such a hottie though, can never stay mad at him for too long!


And that cute little doggy of mine who never wants to be left behind.

This gentle soul down here though, would rather watch from a distance!


Absolutely loved our day at the beach, and if the weather cooperates...there are many many more to come. And of course, sushi always hits the spot after a  nice hot day.



Hope everyone in blogville had a nice weeeknd.

x

Friday, 9 November 2012

Wednesday, 7 November 2012

Blessings

Was standing in a queue at the pharmacy this afternoon, and saw the cutest little girl. She had a blue lolly pop that stained her mouth and her mom was busy explaining to her that she needed to get meds to help her get better, even though she didn't seem to believe she was ill. There were a lot of people and I was amazed at the speed this little one was manoeuvring through these people. I try not to stare a kids too much though...with the baby itch and all, I sometimes worry that my longing looks might creep some moms out..lol.

Shock of my life when mom walked away from the counter, with not one cute little girl with stained blue lips, but 2...


                                                  {source}

My first thought was...I want two kids one day, but I'm hoping God doesn't bless me with both at the same time. If however that is already His plan, I will still be a happy mom, none the less.

Another 4 Years

                                                   {source}

I love Michelle's style! They are such an adorable couple.

Friday, 2 November 2012

I'm getting married in the morning...ding dong the bells are going to chime.....

So Hubs and I are getting married...AGAIN :-).

Well not really. Most of my family wasn't able to make the trip down for our actual wedding, and so we decided to have celebration in my home town in Zimbabwe just before Christmas.

Hubs has never been to Zim, and for some reason, not very keen cause of all the bad media (mostly exaggerated or generalised, not sure which), so I'm also looking forward to showing him what an amazing place it actually is.

And so if feels like I'm getting married again...and the 1st time was amazing, but I'm not keen on going through all the motions again. The upside though, is the family gathering. Its been YEARS since our family has gathered in celebration. I miss every single one of them and I'm super excited about having everyone under 1 roof!

This time however, I'm not going to wear my white dress. Thinking along the lines of Traditional with a twist...?

Well, I'm my attempt at being more organised this time, i will make sure i have my dress in the next two weeks...plenty of time right?!

I'm thinking of a variation of this Palesa Mokubung/Mantsho rocked by the lovely LIRA.

                                                   {source}

What do you think?

Thursday, 1 November 2012

Mumbles...

So glad I'm done with exams. Won't have to look at these book till next year (sounds like a long time right...)
 
And so, now I'm looking forward to the weekend, feels like i haven't had one in ages since the last one was spent in the library. And from the sound of things, we will have great weather...so we just have to make Sunday a beach day. And my hubby makes some mean cocktails, so maybe cocktails on the beach...oh wow, I'm getting excited just thinking about that. Reminds me of a little trip we took a couple of months ago. Twas right smack in the middle of winter, but we just had to do cocktails on the beach. So the second that sun peaked out of the clouds (even though it was still freakin cold), we rushed to the beach, and had our cocktail-at-the-beach moment (didn't last long..silly sun)



And so, I look at my own pics and yearn for a little bit of sun in this miserably cold spring season of ours. Its been raining so much, a few surrounding towns have flooded. Really sad and devastating for most, and to think Sandy is busy on the other side of the world causing havoc for others as well (hoping all my family and friends (blog ones too :-)) out there affected are keeping safe and warm). Thankfully the only thing i have to complain about from the havoc the rains this side have caused, is that I have to get out of bed at 4am...YES 4.A.M in a zombie state and and 2 hours earlier that I would have needed to, on Monday morning, to get to a seminar in a sorta nearby city, because of this...


But, I won't think of that right now....happy cocktail thought!