Friday, 6 December 2013

Nkosi Sikele'iAfrica




source

No one is born hating another person because of the colour of his skin, or his background, or his religion. People must learn to hate, and if they can learn to hate, they can be taught to love, for love comes more naturally to the human heart than its opposite - Nelson Mandela

Madiba played a big role in breaking down the walls of apartheid, and for this the nation will forever be grateful.

Rest in peace Tata! And may your legacy live on.

Source

Saturday, 26 October 2013

Time with those I love

Last weekend we packed our bags and headed to Joburg for some time with friends and family. And I tell you it felt like the shortest weekend ever!!! We had 3 nights to spend with family and friends and it just wasn't enough for me.

As soon as we got off the Gautrain from the airport, which I must say, I was totally impressed by, my baby sister and Dad picked us up and we headed to the Hardman's for dinner. It was so good to see their little people all grown.


Baby H was so happy with the stuffed doggy we got him, he put it on a leash and dragged it around with him till we left.


That smile melts my heart!

Miss T was only too happy to pose for a pic while writing a letter for us to take back with, for her Gogo

Mr R, not so much :)
Cellphone magnet, with him momma
Hubby and Mr H.
The next day, was set aside for my High school buddies. I love these gals, and I tell you, it is so refreshing to spend some time with like minded women I grew up with. And boy did we have plenty to catch up on after having not seen them in nearly a year. Still though, the time was too short!




Lol.

Pose :)


A Bit of pool. Which I totally suck at.

These two beautiful women have been there for me through some crazy times.

LOVE all these crazies


Lol, my hubby's got jokes!


The newly engaged love birds. My BFF is getting married y'alls
Next day was family time. Woop, who doesn't love family time. And it just so happened that my 2 and a half year old nephew (cousins bubba) and 2 year old cousin were also home to visit. So we headed off to the park for some chill time.


My baby sis and lil T, with Granny in the back ground....kiki, so wierd that someone calls my mom Gogo.
Here aunty, done with the ice cream, you can have the cone.
Love these two little rasals. 
Hubby and the two boys

Love.


Choochoo train ride with the boys.

Overall, the weekend was a success. And I'm already counting down till my next dose of love.




Thursday, 17 October 2013

Acquaintances, friends then strangers


Friends are the family you choose, and no matter how much time passes between seeing and speaking, when you meet, it’s like you were never apart. But people  grow and change, and  sometimes one’s life experiences, hardships and perhaps new life styles can leave the “past” as the only “common interest” friends have.

I’ve personally been battling with this because I’m your typical fairy-tale-happily-ever-after-friends-forever kinda girl. I invest so much in relationships with friends, that I would walk on hot coal for those I hold dear, no matter how much time passes between seeing or speaking to them. And as with most family and friends I grew up with in Zimbabwe, we are all scattered all over the world and lots of time passes between meetings and chats. And with living in a small town in the middle of nowhere (which I love by the way), were people grew up together and are in clique type friendships, it tends to get lonely. But I comfort myself in that I have strong bonds with women that no matter what, I can always count on them.

But sadly, since my primary and high school days, some friends have “fallen of the friendship wagon” for various reasons. In as much as that sucks, it will happen throughout my life time. And I try and remind myself that it’s part of life and sometimes people are in your life for a season and a purpose.

It still sucks though, but all the more reason to cherish and remind these awesome people how much I truly appreciate them.
 
  
On another, less intense note, I’m back from an unintentional hiatus. Oh how I’ve missed my little blog. But I’ve tried to keep up with all my fave blogs, so not all was down and out on this end. Please tell me someone out there missed my musings…Yes? No? Well either way, don’t forget to remind the friends in your life how much you appreciate them.
 
 
 
 

Monday, 22 July 2013

Colours of Love

Last night I watched the movie Fanie Fourie's Lobola. Brilliant South African romantic comedy. I will try not to spoil it for those that haven't already watched it. Its about a young Zulu girl and Afrikaans guy that fall in love and I think they did a magnificent job dealing with the subject of interracial marriages and cultural differences which tends to be a very thorny subject in S.A.
 


It isn't the first time I've watched a movie based on this kinda story line. Lake View Terrance, Jungle Fever and Something New to name a few, but this one really hit home for me cause I could seriously relate to most of it.

 



 Infact, thinking about the whole movie-watching event has me loving my hubby more because when I cried, and I mean cried, the REALLY ugly kind, he just held me. See, I started the movie without him cause I needed to be asleep by 11pm, he joined me when there was just 10mins left in the movie and so he probably really wasn't sure why I was crying the way I was...yeah I cry every chick flick, but this...LOL. He just held and soothed me and proceeded to start the movie again. I don't know if it was cause he really wanted to watch it, but I doubt that cause he's not a chick flick kinda guy, or cause the movie came highly recommended or he just wanted to see what made me cry like that, either way, the movie was on again and I watched it AGAIN till the end!

 

 




My Hubby and I's engagement was a pretty hectic one when it came to family and acceptance, and the differences in culture are so huge, there was no way of going through with our marriage without stepping on toes. In fact, the day we got married, the marriage officer at Home Affairs refused point blank to marry us because "these foreigners are a problem", then the only other one there asked me in front of my husband whether I was sure I wanted to marry this white man, and proceeded to caution me on the dangers. I asked her what would make her say that to me, "We need to protect our own she said". Then I got to thinking, interracial marriages in South Africa were illegal at some stage, but I never thought to find out when they became legal until yesterday. And boy was I shocked.

 

On the 15th April 1985 the ban on mixed marriages was lifted in South Africa.

 

That's like YESTERDAY!!!!!!! Ok fine, I wasn't born yet, but still!

 

When Mandela was elected president in 1994, he declared: "We enter into a covenant that we shall build a society in which all South Africans, both black and white, will be able to walk tall, without any fear in their hearts, assured of their inalienable right to human dignity -- a rainbow nation at peace with itself and the world.”

 

But alas we are still, sadly, very far from this.

 

But back to the movie, I was really moved by it, and glad for movies like this that teach people that colour is only skin deep, and love knows no boundaries. I sincerely hope our marriage officer watched it and has a different view now (heck, I'm tempted to pop by Home Affairs bearing DVD care-packages...lol).




 

 
 

Wednesday, 17 July 2013

Fun times - Arts Festival


This year's arts fest was such a jam. I did absolutely no studying and we were moving offices at work, so no work. But it was still crazy! Hubby's restaurant was constantly full till wee hours and on a few occasion, I had to help out on the floor (waitressing) when someone didn't pitch (mainly cause everyone under estimated how exhausting it can be). Was glad I hadn't lost my touch, but it made me realise how unfit I am...but that's a story for another day. This year I made it a point to see a few shows and be a tourist along with everyone else. Usually I'm constantly working and never get to enjoy what this little town of ours have to offer, and I got the opportunity to kick one of my Baby Bucket List Items off...woop woop. Anyhoo, I will let the pictures tell the story.


BEST SHOW EVER!!!

WORST SHOW EVER!!!


Best Gluhwein in town. No Bias..lol.

Music

Art

Attempted jump photo

The dog that put a stop to it

Talking their ears off ;p


Posers ;)






 
Parade


 




More posers :)


BEST COCKTAIL...Not Biased!!!

Tessa's found the love of her life!


Plenty laughs
 
 
 
Shopping






 

 
 
 



Hubby and his "FRO"






 
 
More of the parade.
 
 




Beautiful Lolly, played  the piano at the restaurant every night.



And always filled the house with her fans.

Twas a good year for us. But alas the last day of festival was the last day of our restaurant-owner's days and we have since shut our doors indefinitely. That last day was bitter sweet...there will be tonnes I will miss, including being able to just order my meals instead of cook, now I REALLY HAVE TO learn to cook...blah, but for real, we've had sooooo many good times, ugly times too and we'll take those memories with us, but now, a new beginning awaits....